Photo Club Cattaro
 
 
  1st International Salon of Photography  
  "BOKA 2014"  
 

RESULTS

 


1st International Salon of Photography
"CATTARO 2014"



DEAR FRIENDS,

Photo club Cattaro would like to thank you for your entry to our exhibition and we wish you much success in future. The selection process has now ended and detailed results are listed below. All images were reviewed by three judges, each of whom was able to award a score ranging from a minimum of 4 to a maximum of 10. The total score for each image is on range from 12 to 30. We hope that you enter again on our next exhibition.

Entry for the next Exhibition “BOKA 2014“ organized by Photo club Cattaro will be open soon on our website at www.photoclubcattaro.com

Yours sincerely,
Aleksandar Sasic, Chairman of the organizing committee


Download results for theme A) PORTRAIT

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme B) OPEN COLOR

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme C) OPEN MONOCHROME

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme D) NATURE

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme E) WILDLIFE

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme F) BIRDS

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme G) PHOTO TRAVEL

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme H) PEOPLE

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme I) CITY LIFE

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme J) PHOTOJOURNALISM

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme K) SPORT

Awards Accepted

Download results for theme L) CHILD

Awards Accepted

 

AWARDS:
   



Awards Theme A) PORTRAIT

PSA Gold medal - Luis Alberto Franke, Argentina, Espera del mas alla
DPA Gold medal - Fadhel Almutaghawi, Bahrain, Grandma
SALON Gold medal - Alexandru Gheorghiescu-Nicolaescu, Romania, The bishop
DPA Silver medal - Edmondo Senatore, Italy, Ivan
SALON Silver medal - Elek Papp, Hungary, Joviality
DPA Bronze medal - David Poey-Cher Tay, Singapore, Ageing
SALON Bronze medal - Alex Hunter, Australia, Larry No.2
PSA HM - Dacai Xie, China, back home late
PSA HM - Ivan Mocko, Slovakia, Black magic woman 2
PSA HM - Lung-Tsai Wang, Taiwan, Think
DPA HM - Habib Alzadjali, Oman, Woman O5
DPA HM - Raul Acuna, Argentina, Una Mirada
DPA HM - Riccardo Villa, Italy, Old Biker
SALON HM - Phong Tran, Vietnam, Champa girl
SALON HM - Saeed Dhahi, Bahrain, Buddhist man
SALON HM - Zehra Coplu, Turkey, Torakci



Awards Theme B) OPEN COLOR

PSA Gold medal - David Poey-Cher Tay, Singapore, Fishing nets
DPA Gold medal - Chau Kei Checky Lam, Hong Kong, Who can catch
SALON Gold medal - Xing Fang Su, Hong Kong, Way Home
DPA Silver medal - Joseph Tam, Australia, Fighting Horses
SALON Silver medal - Edmondo Senatore, Italy, Tuscan mon amour
DPA Bronze medal - Faisal Hamadah, Kuwait, harmony fly
SALON Bronze medal - Wu Ming Lam, Hong Kong, FISHING ON MYNAMAR RIVER
PSA HM - Elek Papp, Hungary, Artificer
PSA HM - James Lu, Australia, Shaking
PSA HM - Truong Huu Hung, Vietnam, Early morning
DPA HM - Abdulrahman Alterkait, Kuwait, The Blue
DPA HM - Dao Tien Dat, Vietnam, FRIENDS No 2
DPA HM - Dilip Patel, USA, Sunset Time Back
SALON HM - Jing Zhu, China, more beautiful into the hole
SALON HM - Liem Do Hieu, Vietnam, CALLING SHIRMP SHOALS
SALON HM - Sui Li, China, maze in the sea



Awards Theme C) OPEN MONOCHROME

PSA Gold medal - Wu Ming Lam, Hong Kong, GOOD TASTE
DPA Gold medal - Chau Kei Checky Lam, Hong Kong, Buddha Return
SALON Gold medal - Mehmet Gokyigit, Cyprus, blessing
DPA Silver medal - Dacai Xie, China, winter herd
SALON Silver medal - Tien Ho-Anh, Vietnam, The anxious eyes
DPA Bronze medal - Joseph Tam, Australia, Wrestling
SALON Bronze medal - Lung-Tsai Wang, Taiwan, Story Telling
PSA HM - Ahmed Alibrahim, Saudi Arabia, Sad Man
PSA HM - Alex Hunter, Australia, The lady in the straw hat
PSA HM - Feyzullah Tunç, Turkey, shepper seyit
DPA HM - Dany Chan, Canada, Intense Action
DPA HM - David Poey-Cher Tay, Singapore, Reminiscing
DPA HM - Kai Lon Tang, Macao, Working In Mist
SALON HM - Daniel Kyndt, Belgium, Turngala
SALON HM - Dao Tien Dat, Vietnam, THE LIGHT OF SPIRITUAL
SALON HM - Zee Kek Heng, Singapore, Morning under banyan tree



Awards Theme D) NATURE

PSA Gold medal - Rene Van Echelpoel, Belgium, Red Deer in the Fog
DPA Gold medal - Mohammed Yousef, Kuwait, walk of the giant
SALON Gold medal - Yue Liu, China, Sand Sea
DPA Silver medal - Daniel Kyndt, Belgium, Overwinning
SALON Silver medal - Laki Anagnostis, Australia, Green
DPA Bronze medal - Gunther Riehle, Germany, gentoos 12 jump
SALON Bronze medal - Stuart Chape, Samoa, Svalbard 5
PSA HM - Akin Acar, Turkey, merakli
PSA HM - Dre Van Mensel, Belgium, Two Resting Dragonflies
PSA HM - Hung Ta, USA, Fishing for liberty
DPA HM - Ayman Rashed, Kuwait, fairy pools in the isle of skye
DPA HM - Sally Everson, Australia, Bear with Fish 1
DPA HM - Shiu Gun Wong, Hong Kong, Cranes Landing
SALON HM - Ahmed Alibrahim, Saudi Arabia, Zebra
SALON HM - Gunel Guldagi, Turkey, TISSUE
SALON HM - Margaret Olivier, South Africa, sunrise



Awards Theme E) WILDLIFE

PSA Gold medal - H.W. Chan, Hong Kong, Enjoy in hot spring
DPA Gold medal - Saswati Chakraborty, India, THE SNATCHER
SALON Gold medal - Sergey Anisimov, Russia, boxing
DPA Silver medal - Heiko Roemisch, Germany, red dder at dune 2315
SALON Silver medal - Rene Van Echelpoel, Belgium, Brentis Daphne
DPA Bronze medal - Eng Siong Yeo, Singapore, The Birth
SALON Bronze medal - Roger Jourdain, France, Jackal With Hare
PSA HM - Dilip Patel, USA, Wild Life 1
PSA HM - Max van Son, Netherlands, Fighting Foxes
PSA HM - Stuart Chape, Samoa, Japanese macaques 2
DPA HM - Mamdooh Alsaleh, Bahrain, High Distance
DPA HM - Minyee Wong, Malaysia, Bird feeding 25
DPA HM - Petar Sabol, Croatia, Four spotted chasers
SALON HM - Dre Van Mensel, Belgium, Roe Deer
SALON HM - Radimir Siklienka, Slovakia, Chase
SALON HM - Tommy Teh, Malaysia, Mating



Awards Theme F) BIRDS

PSA Gold medal - Tin Sang Chan, Canada, Great Gray owl Landing
DPA Gold medal - Ayman Rashed, Kuwait, face of death
SALON Gold medal - Yeowhock Tan, Malaysia, Struggle For Food
DPA Silver medal - Daniel Kyndt, Belgium, Uileogen
SALON Silver medal - Il-Tae Lim, Korea, Republic of, Beautiful Story
DPA Bronze medal - Minyee Wong, Malaysia, Bird feeding 4
SALON Bronze medal - Willem Kruger, South Africa, Bulbul My seat
PSA HM - Margaret Olivier, South Africa, vulture vs jackal
PSA HM - Mohd Khorshid, Kuwait, im coming
PSA HM - Petar Sabol, Croatia, Swallowing fish
DPA HM - Duy Tuong Nguyen, Vietnam, Shaping
DPA HM - H.W. Chan, Hong Kong, White-tailed Sea Eagle 7
DPA HM - Hamad Bouresli, Kuwait, Drinking in the air -3
SALON HM - Bob Devine, United Kingdom, goshawk 1
SALON HM - Hung Ta, USA, Tern
SALON HM - Janos Demeter, Hungary, The Fight



Awards Theme G) PHOTO TRAVEL

PSA Gold medal - Gunel Guldagi, Turkey, CAPPADOCIA BALLOONS 2
DPA Gold medal - Sergey Anisimov, Russia, Ouch, it is cold
SALON Gold medal - Jassim Ali Al-Mulla, USA, We are going
DPA Silver medal - David Poey-Cher Tay, Singapore, Making nets
SALON Silver medal - Fadhel Almutaghawi, Bahrain, India
DPA Bronze medal - Shiu Gun Wong, Hong Kong, No Photo!
SALON Bronze medal - Sio Hong Fong, Macao, Li River Boat Crossing
PSA HM - Lisong Chen, China, get water
PSA HM - Roland Hank, Germany, Harvest Time
PSA HM - Shutian Liu, China, Golden Great Wall
DPA HM - Ahmed AlFardan, Bahrain, Female Protester
DPA HM - Joseph Tam, Australia, Into the Dawn
DPA HM - Nirmalya Bhattacharya, India, FROM SEA TO LAND
SALON HM - Dao Tien Dat, Vietnam, MORNING ON TUYEN LAM LAKE No 2
SALON HM - James Ng, Australia, Traditional hair style
SALON HM - Zhiguo Song, China, Grassland Pastoral



Awards Theme H) PEOPLE

PSA Gold medal - Sally Everson, Australia, Masai Men
DPA Gold medal - Sio Hong Fong, Macao, Mother and Child
SALON Gold medal - Roland Hank, Germany, Handarbeit
DPA Silver medal - Dao Tien Dat, Vietnam, MISS FRIEND
SALON Silver medal - Laki Anagnostis, Australia, The Fiddler
DPA Bronze medal - Saeed Dhahi, Bahrain, Motherhood
SALON Bronze medal - Majed Ali, Kuwait, refugees
PSA HM - Feyzullah Tunç, Turkey, grandmother
PSA HM - Liang Wu, China, Ancestor Worship
PSA HM - Yi Wan, China, Diaoyang Race
DPA HM - Daniel Kyndt, Belgium, Olifantenzitje
DPA HM - David Poey-Cher Tay, Singapore, Balancing
DPA HM - Zee Kek Heng, Singapore, Jump down the waterfall
SALON HM - Antonio Semiglia, Italy, GIORDANIA N. 1
SALON HM - Mohammad Ali Salim, USA, Incense Burning
SALON HM - Riccardo Villa, Italy, Indian barber



Awards Theme I) CITY LIFE

PSA Gold medal - Wu Ming Lam, Hong Kong, YUMMY
DPA Gold medal - Edmondo Senatore, Italy, Ordinary moments of everyday life
SALON Gold medal - Vicente Moraga, Spain, Frontier
DPA Silver medal - Rolf Tore Kjaeran, Norway, Youth
SALON Silver medal - Zehra Coplu, Turkey, Taksim
DPA Bronze medal - Fadhel Almutaghawi, Bahrain, Indian Gaze
SALON Bronze medal - GiapChiu Teo, Singapore, John Wong Seng
PSA HM - Chee Sing Loh, Malaysia, happy family
PSA HM - Faisal Khalaf, Bahrain, joy
PSA HM - Paille Jean-Claude, France, Sous surveillance
DPA HM - Ahmed Alibrahim, Saudi Arabia, Dressmaker
DPA HM - Antonio Persano, Italy, His way
DPA HM - Seong Por Goh, Malaysia, Worship Buddha
SALON HM - Oleg Kutskiy, Ukraine, Rain in our town
SALON HM - Phillip Kwan, Canada, Drinking Tea
SALON HM - Sajedah AlAsfoor, Saudi Arabia, Woman story



Awards Theme J) PHOTOJOURNALISM

PSA Gold medal - Phong Tran, Vietnam, The flood season
DPA Gold medal - Andreas Ganahl, Austria, Fire-fighting Helicopter
SALON Gold medal - Keith Gillett, USA, Firefighters #2
DPA Silver medal - Mohammed Yousef, Kuwait, Pain and Hope
SALON Silver medal - Majed Ali, Kuwait, refugees-2
DPA Bronze medal - Chan Seng Tang, Macao, Three Sisters
SALON Bronze medal - Ahmed AlFardan, Bahrain, No F1 Protest
PSA HM - Saeed Dhahi, Bahrain, Help me
PSA HM - Stefan Stuppnig, Austria, Paulina W
PSA HM - Yuriy ZILINSKYY, Ukraine, Dedication
DPA HM - Gunel Guldagi, Turkey, METAL WORKER 1
DPA HM - Kok Keong Na, Malaysia, CHARCOAL MAN 01
DPA HM - S.baqer AlKamel, Bahrain, Resistance tear gas
SALON HM - Dany Chan, Canada, Make Way For The Dragon
SALON HM - Oleg Kutskiy, Ukraine, The prayer for peace ...
SALON HM - Walter Gaberthuel, Italy, Geese competition



Awards Theme K) SPORT

PSA Gold medal - Wu Ming Lam, Hong Kong, WRESTLE
DPA Gold medal - David Miller, Australia, Loosing It
SALON Gold medal - Massimiliano Pratelli, Italy, MP090329A_0074
DPA Silver medal - Kai Lon Tang, Macao, Escape
SALON Silver medal - Robert Millin, United Kingdom, Power
DPA Bronze medal - Kok Keong Na, Malaysia, FLYING CHOP
SALON Bronze medal - Andreas Ganahl, Austria, Dany Torres Backflip
PSA HM - Jean Claude Bacle, France, Pole at trocadero
PSA HM - Livinus Bleyen, Belgium, Bad Weather
PSA HM - Yuriy ZILINSKYY, Ukraine, Keep!
DPA HM - Ahmet Yenmez, Turkey, AHMET YENMEZB1
DPA HM - James Ng, Australia, Dangerous ride
DPA HM - Zee Kek Heng, Singapore, Flying kick
SALON HM - Lorraine Jones, Australia, Quicksilver 10
SALON HM - Roland Hank, Germany, Pole vault
SALON HM - Rolf Tore Kjaeran, Norway, Cyckist XI



Awards Theme L) CHILD

PSA Gold medal - Jose Luis Urbaitel, Argentina, Picardia
DPA Gold medal - Fatimah ALMarhoun, Saudi Arabia, Little student
SALON Gold medal - Saswati Chakraborty, India, HARIDWAR
DPA Silver medal - Dao Tien Dat, Vietnam, WAITING MOTHER
SALON Silver medal - Wu Ming Lam, Hong Kong, LEAP
DPA Bronze medal - nasser alrabeai, Saudi Arabia, Light of Hearts
SALON Bronze medal - Danny Yen Sin Wong, Malaysia, Smoky Dumpsite
PSA HM - Antonio Semiglia, Italy, JORDAN BOY
PSA HM - James Ng, Australia, My braided hair
PSA HM - Truong Huu Hung, Vietnam, Early in life
DPA HM - Fadhel Almutaghawi, Bahrain, school happiness
DPA HM - Habib Alzadjali, Oman, Village Girl 3
DPA HM - Nirmalya Bhattacharya, India, SUNFLOWER GIRL
SALON HM - Isa Abdulwahab, Bahrain, innocence
SALON HM - Mirza Shehabi, Bahrain, Prayer
SALON HM - Phong Tran, Vietnam, Hard childhood